DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Neuhofer Holz GmbH / April 2018

General matters

The protection of your privacy when using our website www.fnprofile.com is particularly important to us. For this reason, we are providing the following information about the processing of your personal data.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (Datenschutzgesetz 2000), the Austrian Data Protection Modification Act 2018 (Datenschutzanpassungsgesetz 2018), and the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003) govern the right to protection of personal data. We process your data solely on the basis of statutory provisions.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is Neuhofer Holz GmbH, Haslau 56, 4893 Zell am Moos, Austria (email: office(kwfat)fnprofile(kwfdot)com, Fax: +43/6234/8500-34, Tel: +43/6234/8500-0).

Data security and data retention

Neuhofer Holz GmbH has put measures in place in order to protect your data against, inter alia, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, and unauthorised access. These measures are regularly reviewed and continuously modified to conform to the state of technology.

Data are stored and retained in personalised form until the guarantee or warranty expires or the prescription or statutory retention period ends, as well as until the end of any legal disputes for which the data are needed as evidence.

Contact form

For the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form via our mail server, your personal data are transmitted to us, further processed, and stored with us. We ask for this information in order to be able to support you as best as possible with your enquiry and contact you directly.

In addition, your personal data from our contact form are disclosed to third parties (e.g. partner dealers) only if this is necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide them, this means only that you cannot send us your concern via the contact form.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on this website by entering your personal data. The subscription is confirmed through a double opt-in procedure. After subscribing, you will receive an email requesting that you confirm your subscription. By subscribing to the newsletter, you consent to the processing of the aforementioned personal data for information and advertising purposes in the course of sending the newsletter.

You may revoke this consent at any time and without having to provide reasons by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the end of each newsletter or by sending a corresponding email to office@fnprofile.com.

If you would like to change your data, you can use the corresponding change-data link at the end of each newsletter or also send an email to office@fnprofile.com.

We use software provided by Vivid Planet Software GmbH, 5302 Henndorf am Wallersee, Austria, for sending and analysing our newsletter. The software displays opening and click behaviour. Specifically, the following information is tracked:

  • The time of sending
  • The time of opening
  • The IP address of the opening server [is collected exclusively in an anonymised manner and immediately erased after its use]
  • The links that were clicked on
  • The time of the click

Thus, in connection with its activities, Vivid Planet Software has access to your personal and non-personal data if it requires the data to provide its respective services. Vivid Planet Software has undertaken to us that it will comply with the applicable provisions of data protection law. A processing contract has been concluded pursuant to Article 28 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. For more information about the processors engaged by us, please send an email to office@fnprofile.com.

The foregoing data are stored and processed solely for the purpose of creating Web statistics in order to permanently improve and optimise our offers for you. The combining of your personal data with tracked information for the purpose of creating a personal profile is precluded. The foregoing data are processed solely within the European Union and are not disclosed to third parties.

Server log files

For technical reasons, the following use data that your internet browser transmits to our Web server is collected and stored in server log files each time our website is accessed:

  • The type and version of your browser
  • The operating system that you are using
  • The website that you came from to visit us (referrer URL)
  • The website that you visit
  • The date and time of day of your access
  • Your IP address

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal data that you provide, meaning that they cannot be traced to a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimise our website and our offers.

Cookies

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, it may place a cookie on the computer of the visitor to the website. If the user visits the website again with the same end device, the website can read the data in the previously stored cookie and in this way, e.g. determine whether the user had visited the website earlier and which areas of the website the user took a particular interest in. A cookie and the information stored in it may either be sent back to the website that created it (first-party cookie) or be sent to another website to which they belong (third-party cookie). Cookies make websites more user-friendly and more efficient for users.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted from your hard drive after you end your session. In addition, we use cookies that remain on your hard drive after the session ends. These are primarily used in order to enable us to modify the website to meet your personal needs at the time of your next visit.

The following data are collected with cookies when you visit our website:

  • Session ID
  • Approval of cookies via the cookie banner

 These data are collected solely in an anonymised manner, meaning that they cannot be associated with individual users.

  • CookieConsent: Is used to store the approval of the use of cookies
  • TrackingDisabled: Is used to store the tracking condition

Third-party cookies

In addition, our website sometimes uses the following external services, which under certain circumstances place cookies when you visit our website:

Performance cookies, in order to improve the user experience:

  • Google Analytics

Advertising cookies, for direct advertising campaigns:

  • Google Adwords conversion

Other third-party providers that place cookies under certain circumstances:

  • Issuu (embedding PDFs in the service area)
  • Google Maps integration
  • YouTube video integration

Cookie settings

Users can configure their Web browser to specify how cookies are handled and which cookies are allowed or refused. Precisely where the configuration settings are located depends on the Web browser being used. Detailed information about this can be found by using the browser's help feature. If the use of cookies is restricted, all features of this website may no longer be fully useable under certain circumstances.

Google Analytics

This website utilises Google Analytics, a Web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S. The relationship with Google is based on an implementing decision of the European Commission on the adequacy of the protection provided by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, since Google possesses a self-certification under the Privacy Shield. In addition, a data processing contract was concluded with Google.

When our website is visited, software establishes a connection to Google's servers, and data are transferred to Google's servers, some of which are located in the U.S. Moreover, Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users. This website uses the feature "activation of IP anonymisation". As a result, your IP address is first shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google serve in the U.S. and shortened there.

According to Google, it uses the collected data in order to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports about website activities, and to provide additional services associated with website use and internet use. In addition, Google will if necessary transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about how Google Analytics treats user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google and Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics:

You can generally prevent your user data from being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link in order to prevent capture by Google Analytics in future on this website. For this purpose, an opt-out cookie is placed on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link again. 

.

Social media 

YouTube

Our website integrates so-called "social plugins" of the social network YouTube. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, San Bruno, CA 94066, U.S. YouTube plugins are identified with a YouTube logo.

When you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection via the plugin to YouTube's servers. Thus, YouTube receives information that your browser has accessed our website, even if you do not have a YouTube profile or are currently not logged in to your YouTube account, and stores this information, including your IP address.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can directly allocate the visit to our website to your YouTube profile. If you interact with the plugins, this information is likewise directly transmitted to a YouTube server and stored there. In addition, this information is published in the social network, on your YouTube profile, and displayed there. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as your rights and configuration options in this respect in order to protect your privacy, please see the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. If you wish to prevent YouTube from allocating these collected data directly to your YouTube account, you need to log out of your YouTube account prior to visiting our website. You can also prevent plugins from being loaded by using add-ons for your browser.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps, a map service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S., in order to display geographic information and generate route maps.

By using Google Maps, information about the use of this website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the U.S., and stored there. Google will if necessary transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about how Google Maps treats user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google and Google Maps: https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Issuu

Our website uses a plugin to embed the content of Issuu Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, U.S. The plugin enables you to view our catalogues and folders as browsable e-paper. Issuu uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your computer and facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. Issuu collects and stores personal data in this manner, such as IP address and information about time and duration of use. The data are transferred if you have activated JavaScript in your browser. You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting the configuration settings in your browser software or installing a JavaScript blocker.

More information about the scope and purpose of Issuu's use of collected data can be found at http://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

Use of links:

The website of Neuhofer Holz GmbH contains links to websites that are not operated by Neuhofer Holz GmbH, and Neuhofer Holz GmbH has no influence over their security or content. The data protection provisions of the respective operator of the website apply to these websites.

Your rights

If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we first process them after your express consent. As a rule, we do not process any data of minors.

You have the right at any time to revoke any granted consent to the processing of your personal data. However, the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data until the time of revocation is not affected by the revocation.

In addition, with respect to your personal data, you at all times have the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, and portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact the controller at office@vivid-planet.com.

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, in which case they will no longer be processed.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb(kwfat)dsb.gv(kwfdot)at.