DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Neuhofer Holz GmbH / April 2018

General matters

The protection of your privacy when using our website www.fnprofile.com is particularly important to us. For this reason, we are providing the following information about the processing of your personal data.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (Datenschutzgesetz 2000), the Austrian Data Protection Modification Act 2018 (Datenschutzanpassungsgesetz 2018), and the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003) govern the right to protection of personal data. We process your data solely on the basis of statutory provisions.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is Neuhofer Holz GmbH, Haslau 56, 4893 Zell am Moos, Austria (email: office(kwfat)fnprofile(kwfdot)com, Fax: +43/6234/8500-34, Tel: +43/6234/8500-0).

Data security and data retention

Neuhofer Holz GmbH has put measures in place in order to protect your data against, inter alia, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, and unauthorised access. These measures are regularly reviewed and continuously modified to conform to the state of technology.

Data are stored and retained in personalised form until the guarantee or warranty expires or the prescription or statutory retention period ends, as well as until the end of any legal disputes for which the data are needed as evidence.

Contact form

For the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form via our mail server, your personal data are transmitted to us, further processed, and stored with us. We ask for this information in order to be able to support you as best as possible with your enquiry and contact you directly.

In addition, your personal data from our contact form are disclosed to third parties (e.g. partner dealers) only if this is necessary for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide them, this means only that you cannot send us your concern via the contact form.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on this website by entering your personal data. The subscription is confirmed through a double opt-in procedure. After subscribing, you will receive an email requesting that you confirm your subscription. By subscribing to the newsletter, you consent to the processing of the aforementioned personal data for information and advertising purposes in the course of sending the newsletter.

You may revoke this consent at any time and without having to provide reasons by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the end of each newsletter or by sending a corresponding email to office@fnprofile.com.

If you would like to change your data, you can use the corresponding change-data link at the end of each newsletter or also send an email to office@fnprofile.com.

We use software provided by Vivid Planet Software GmbH, 5302 Henndorf am Wallersee, Austria, for sending and analysing our newsletter. The software displays opening and click behaviour. Specifically, the following information is tracked:

  • The time of sending
  • The time of opening
  • The IP address of the opening server [is collected exclusively in an anonymised manner and immediately erased after its use]
  • The links that were clicked on
  • The time of the click

Thus, in connection with its activities, Vivid Planet Software has access to your personal and non-personal data if it requires the data to provide its respective services. Vivid Planet Software has undertaken to us that it will comply with the applicable provisions of data protection law. A processing contract has been concluded pursuant to Article 28 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. For more information about the processors engaged by us, please send an email to office@fnprofile.com.

The foregoing data are stored and processed solely for the purpose of creating Web statistics in order to permanently improve and optimise our offers for you. The combining of your personal data with tracked information for the purpose of creating a personal profile is precluded. The foregoing data are processed solely within the European Union and are not disclosed to third parties.

Server log files

For technical reasons, the following use data that your internet browser transmits to our Web server is collected and stored in server log files each time our website is accessed:

  • The type and version of your browser
  • The operating system that you are using
  • The website that you came from to visit us (referrer URL)
  • The website that you visit
  • The date and time of day of your access
  • Your IP address

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal data that you provide, meaning that they cannot be traced to a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimise our website and our offers.

Cookies

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, it may place a cookie on the computer of the visitor to the website. If the user visits the website again with the same end device, the website can read the data in the previously stored cookie and in this way, e.g. determine whether the user had visited the website earlier and which areas of the website the user took a particular interest in. A cookie and the information stored in it may either be sent back to the website that created it (first-party cookie) or be sent to another website to which they belong (third-party cookie). Cookies make websites more user-friendly and more efficient for users.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted from your hard drive after you end your session. In addition, we use cookies that remain on your hard drive after the session ends. These are primarily used in order to enable us to modify the website to meet your personal needs at the time of your next visit.

The following data are collected with cookies when you visit our website:

  • Session ID
  • Approval of cookies via the cookie banner

 These data are collected solely in an anonymised manner, meaning that they cannot be associated with individual users.

  • CookieConsent: Is used to store the approval of the use of cookies
  • TrackingDisabled: Is used to store the tracking condition

Third-party cookies

In addition, our website sometimes uses the following external services, which under certain circumstances place cookies when you visit our website:

Performance cookies, in order to improve the user experience:

  • Google Analytics

Advertising cookies, for direct advertising campaigns:

  • Google Adwords conversion

Other third-party providers that place cookies under certain circumstances:

  • Issuu (embedding PDFs in the service area)
  • Google Maps integration
  • YouTube video integration

Cookie settings

Users can configure their Web browser to specify how cookies are handled and which cookies are allowed or refused. Precisely where the configuration settings are located depends on the Web browser being used. Detailed information about this can be found by using the browser's help feature. If the use of cookies is restricted, all features of this website may no longer be fully useable under certain circumstances.